Privacy Notification

Did You Know?

  • In the late 1920's, during an in-house baseball tournament, Rex Schneider entered a team called "Prof Schneider's Battling Lions." This is the first hint that someday Luther teams would be known as the Lions.  

  • Luther College High School is recognized as one of the four best university preparatory schools in western Canada with as many as 96% of Luther graduates pursuing post-secondary educations. 

  • The choral tradition at Luther began in 1914. In addition to in-school performances, the choir has shared its ministry of music with many congregations across Canada and has performed regularly on local and national radio and television shows, at contests and festivals.

  • The Tuck Shop for snacks was at the bottom of the south stairs going to what is now the cafeteria. The legendary beans in a cone were considered a healthier & cheaper alternative to what students purchased across the street at the Aintree.

  • Luther students, even though from diverse social and cultural backgrounds, have the opportunity to be part of tightly woven community of students, parents, alumni, teachers and staff. Typically 12% of the school’s student body originates from outside of Canada.

  • Did you know there is a 3rd floor to the boy's dorm? It was traditionally assigned to upper level students who were more mature & responsible. Students who lived up there in the 1940’s confessed, in hushed tones, to having a radio when those devices were against school policy.

  • The gym officially opened July 8, 1951. The Sunday afternoon celebration, attended by 1,500 people, featured speeches followed by an evening celebration with another 1,500 people in attendance to hear the Luther Choir and the RCMP Band.

  • The first LIT was held on January 31, 1953. That year it was a one-day tournament involving sixteen teams from Southern Saskatchewan. All preliminary games were played cross court, two games at a time.

Luther College Website Privacy Policy

Web Privacy and Legal Disclaimer

The Luther College, Regina (“Luther”) web site consists of the material provided under the domain www.luthercollege.edu and other subdomains (hereinafter referred to collectively as the "Site").

Your access to and use of the Site shall be governed by the following Terms of Use. Luther reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use at any time without notice.

All material provided on the Site is intended for educational or informational purposes only and should not be used to replace either official documents (except where the material on the Site is explicitly identified as comprising the official version of a document), nor the advice of a qualified professional.
 

(a) Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.

Information on the Site was produced by Luther, unless otherwise noted, for the purpose of providing Luther faculty, staff, students, donors, and alumni and the public with information about the programs and services of Luther.

The materials presented on this Site are covered by the Copyright Act, Canadian laws, policies and regulations and international agreements.
 

(b) Non-commercial Reproduction

The information posted on the Site is posted for the use of the Luther community and the public for personal or non-commercial use. The information may be reproduced, in whole or in part, and by any means, without charge or the need to seek permission, unless otherwise specified.

Those using information from the Site are required to take the following actions:

  1. Exercise proper due diligence in an effort to ensure the accuracy of the material that is being reproduced;
  2. Ensure that the material is properly cited by title and source; and
  3. Indicate that the copy is a reproduction of materials of Luther and that the reproduction has not been produced in affiliation with Luther or with the endorsement of Luther. 
     

(c) Commercial Reproduction

Any reproduction of materials on the Site for commercial purposes is prohibited except with the prior written permission of Luther. Written permission may be sought by contacting Luther at the following address:

Luther College at the University of Regina
3737 Wascana Parkway
Regina, SK   S4S 0A2
Attn: Manager of Communications
 

(d) No Advice or Warranties

You shall be fully responsible for any consequences resulting from your use of the Site. Luther (including its faculties, schools, departments, faculty members, agents, officers or employees ) does not guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or reliability of any of the information, content or advertisements (collectively the “Information") displayed, contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from the Site, nor the quality of any products, information or other materials displayed, purchased, obtained or used by you as a result of the Information in connection with the Site. While efforts are made to verify the information provided, the Site may contain typographical or other errors and should not be assumed to be error free. Furthermore, some Information on the Site has been provided by third parties and has not necessarily been verified by Luther.

You hereby acknowledge that any reliance upon any Information shall be at your sole risk. Luther reserves the right, in its sole discretion without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any errors or omissions in any part of the Site or the Information.

The Information and the Site are provided by Luther on an "as is" basis, and Luther expressly disclaims any and all warranties expressed or implied including without limitation any warranties for fitness for a particular purpose with respect to the Information or the Site. In no event shall Luther be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages or any other damages whatsoever and howsoever caused arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site or in reliance on the Information, including the loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other personal or pecuniary loss, whether the action is in contract, tort (including negligence) or other tortious action.
 

(e) No Endorsement

Links are provided as a convenience and for information only. Providing a link to an external site does not constitute an endorsement or approval by Luther of any of the services, products or opinions expressed of the organization, corporation or individual maintained in the linked website. Luther bears no responsibility for the accuracy, legality or content of the external site or for that of subsequent links. In providing links to other sites, Luther is not acting as a publisher or disseminator of the material contained on these other sites and does not seek to control the content of, or maintain any type of editorial control over, such sites.

A link to another site should not be construed to mean that Luther is associated with or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the link or the description of the link to such other sites. In addition, the mention of another party or its product or services on the Site should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or service.
 

(f) Trade Marks

Certain words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on the Site may constitute trade marks, official marks, service marks or trade names of Luther or other entities. The display of any such marks or names on the Site does not imply that Luther or other entities have granted a license or authorization of any kind to use such marks or names.
 

(g) Submissions

All information submitted to Luther via the Site shall be deemed and remain the property of Luther, and Luther shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, know-how or other techniques contained in information provided to Luther through the Site or sent through e-mail, unless otherwise agreed to in writing by Luther. Furthermore, Luther shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any such information submitted to it unless otherwise agreed to in writing by Luther.

The Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forgery. Luther will not be responsible for any damages you or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential information that you make to Luther through the Internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorize Luther to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.
 

(h) Privacy

This Site does not automatically gather any personal information from you unless you provide it to Luther voluntarily through contacting us via e-mail, or through your completing and submitting an online form. Personal information (such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address) obtained from users of this Site is collected, managed, used and disclosed by Luther pursuant to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Luther College Regina will use your personal information for all administrative and academic matters. Your information will remain confidential, and will only be used or disclosed for internal purposes and as authorized under PIPEDA.

The Site may contain links to other websites. Luther is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and you are encouraged to examine each website's privacy policy and disclaimers.

If you should choose to provide us with personal information—as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through the Site —we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. Luther does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. 

Luther may partner with another party to provide specific services.  When a user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other personal information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services.  These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing the services. 

Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

 

(i) Information collected automatically via the Site

This Site logs http and https requests. Unless otherwise noted we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals. The information captured does identify the following:

  1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you access the Site;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access the Site;
  3. The screen resolution of your monitor;
  4. The date and time you access the Site;
  5. The pages you visit; and
  6.  If you link to this Site from another website, the address of that website.

This information is not disclosed to anyone except Luther personnel who require such information for legitimate business purposes. 

The Luther Site uses analytics programs that track online user traffic.  Information gathered automatically through analytics is used internally to improve the usability of the Luther Site.
 

(j) Cookies

The Site uses cookies to track how visitors use the Site. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.
 

(k) Security

For this site's security, Luther employs software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users.
 

(l) Site links

This Site may contain links to other websites.  Luther is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites and you should ensure you review the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 
 

(m) Access and Interference

In using the Site, you agree that you will not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site. You agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to impose an "unreasonable or disproportionately large load" on Luther’s infrastructure. An "unreasonable or disproportionately large load" is one that prevents other members of Luther community from gaining fair and equitable access to web-based systems and resources.
 

(n) Computer Viruses

While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided on the Site does not contain computer viruses, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses and should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of the applicable items or information contained on your computer system. You should pay specific attention to some of the newer viruses that have been written to automatically execute when an infected word processing document is loaded into certain word processing programs.
 

(o) Choice of Law

The laws of the Province of Saskatchewan and the laws of Canada applicable therein shall govern as to the interpretation, validity and effect of this document, notwithstanding any conflict of laws provisions of your domicile, residence or physical location. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Saskatchewan in any action or proceeding instituted under or related to your use of the Information or the Site.